Homes Herbal Bath

The bark and leaves are alterative, anodyne, astringent, blood tonic, detergent, emetic, laxative, pectoral and vermifuge. Especially useful in the treatment of skin diseases, black walnut is of the highest value in curing scrofulous diseases, herpes, eczema etc. An infusion of the bark is used to treat diarrhoea and also to stop the production of milk, though a strong infusion can be emetic. The bark is chewed to allay the pain of toothache and it is also used as a poultice to reduce the pain of headaches. The juice from the fruit husk is applied externally as a treatment for ringworm. The husk is chewed in the treatment of colic and applied as a poultice to inflammations. The burnt kernels, taken in red wine, are said to prevent falling hair, making it fair. Green husks are supposed to ease the pain of toothache. A tea made from the leaves is astringent. An infusion has been used to lower high blood pressure. It can be used as a cleansing wash. The pulverized leaves have been rubbed on the affected parts of the body to destroy ringworm. The oil from the ripe seeds has been used externally in the treatment of gangrene, leprosy, and wounds. The sap has been used to treat inflammations. A brown dye is obtained from the nuts, husks and bark. It does not require a mordant. The husks can be dried for later use. A brown dye is obtained from the leaves and stems. It does not require a mordant. The dye turns black if it is prepared in an iron pot. The leaves can be dried for later use. The husks are rich in tannin. The green fruit husks can be boiled to provide a yellow dye. The husks can be made into a high quality coal (does the report mean charcoal? and is then used as a filter. It was used in gas masks. The woody shells on the fruits have been used to make jewellery. Insects are said to avoid the walnut tree, hence it is often used as a poor man’s insect repellent. When rubbed on faces, walnut leaves are said to repel flies. The leaves repel fleas and have been used as a strewing herb. They are also used as an insecticide against bed bugs for brain injury rehabilitation services. The ground up husks are also insecticidal. The leaves produce substances that depress the growth of other plants. These substances are washed onto the ground by rain and inhibit the growth of plants beneath the tree. The roots also produce substances that are toxic to many plant species, especially apples (Malus species), members of the Ericaceae, Potentilla spp and the white pines (certain Pinus spp.) An alternative ingredient of ‘QR’ herbal compost activator. This is a dried and powdered mixture of several herbs that can be added to a compost heap in order to speed up bacterial activity and thus shorten the time needed to make the compost. This info came from www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Juglans+nigra. Free of pesticides and herbicides, and are not fumigated or irradiated. 2oz. – ON SALE! – $1.504oz – $3.75 2oz – $2.00 5ml Clear Plastic Roller Bottle These adorable mini roller bottles are great for mini lip glosses, especially in multi-packs! Or use them for your perfume oils, undereye elixers, etc! Six On Sale!! – $2.49Six – $2.99Twelve – $4.99Each – $0.50 Butterfly Lip Balm Container – 8ml Great for lip balms, glosses, solid perfumes, etc. FIVE FREE w/$20 Purchase! – $0.00TWELVE FREE w/$40 Purchase! – $0.00Each – $0.49Ten – $3.99 Citronella* Essential Oil INCI – Cymbopogon Nardus Oil. Excessive perspiration, oily skin, insect repellent. Mix with cedarwood for mosquito repellent. Blends well with: Geranium, lemon, bergamot, orange, cedarwood, and pine. 4oz On Sale!! – $4.992oz – $3.998 oz. – $9.004oz – $5.99 Coconut Oil 92° Coconut oil is great for a very hard bar of soap. SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.178 – INS 258 – SAP for KOH 0.251 INCI – Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil 32oz – ON SALE! – $3.9964oz – $8.00 32oz – $4.50 Emulsifying Wax, NF Vegetable Based!!! Also known as ewax or e-wax by many people. Used to make lotion and/or cream by bonding oil and water together. INCI – Emulsifying Wax NF 16oz On Sale! – $4.498oz – $3.0064oz – $18.0032oz – $9.50 Grapeseed Oil Great in creams, lotions, eye creams, lip balms and massage oil, especially those for dry, damaged, aging or sensitive skin. Very light & easily absorbed. Rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and essential fatty acids. Food/Cosmetic Grade – Cold Pressed. SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.133 – INS 66 – SAP for KOH 0.187 INCI – Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil 16oz On Sale! – $4.0032oz – $7.99 16oz – $4.50 Mango Butter Awesome for non-greasy lip balms, lotions lotion bars, etc! SAP for Lye(NaOH) .135 – SAP for KOH .190 INCI – Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter 16oz On Sale! – $7.998oz – $4.0032oz – $15.99 16oz – $8.99 Mugwort, c.s. Used in dream pillows to induce vivid dreams. An herbal bath tea of mugwort, agrimony & chamomile relieves muscle aches. Mugwort also will repel moths. Mugwort has a long history of use in herbal medicine especially in matters connected to the digestive system, menstrual complaints and the treatment of worms. It is slightly toxic, however, and should never be used by pregnant women, especially in their first trimester,

Comments are closed.